osm2cdr.com
Ready map · OSM data

Map of Western Region

Region · Malta · 81 km2

A ready-made vector map with buildings, roads and features — for CAD, GIS and print. Download after signing in.

Choose a format
All 128 formats Customize your area
128 formatsOSM datadownload after signing in
N
© OpenStreetMap
Boundary · Western Region · OpenStreetMap
BuildingsRoadsWaterGreeneryBoundary

Map passport

81 km2
Area
5 647
Buildings
629 km
Roads
1 404
Points of interest
Typeregion
Coordinates35.86° N, 14.42° E
OSM data2026-10-05
Customize the map for yourself

Open the area of Western Region in the constructor and change layers, style, format and coordinate system for your task.

Open in constructor

Map defaults

This is how the map is built by default — every parameter can be changed in the constructor.

Format
PDF choose
Layers
Roads, Buildings, Water, Greenery, POIchange
Style
Standard (colour)change
Detail
auto · by area sizechange
House numbers
off — can be enabled in the editorchange
Points of interest
all but cafés, shops and services — the editor adds thosechange
Coordinate system
WGS 84 (auto)change
Sheet size
Relief and grid

Download the map of Western Region in 128 formats

The same OpenStreetMap dataset — in the format for your software. Pick by task: CAD, vector, GIS, 3D or print.

Popular formatsthe most common formats
MOST COMMON
PDFfor printing and viewing.pdf · ≈ 4.6 MB
CDRfor CorelDRAW.cdr · ≈ 824 KB
SVGfor Illustrator, Inkscape, web.svg · ≈ 944 KB
GeoJSONfor QGIS and web maps.geojson · ≈ 1.8 MB
DWGfor AutoCAD, nanoCAD, BricsCAD.dwg · ≈ 478 KB
CADdrafting and design
DWGFREE
AutoCAD.dwg · ≈ 9.3 MB
DXFFREE
CAD exchange.dxf · ≈ 11.3 MB
CDRFREE
CorelDRAW.cdr · ≈ 751 KB
DGNFREE
MicroStation.dgn · ≈ 3.3 MB
Vectorillustration and web
SVGFREE
Web · vector.svg · ≈ 5.6 MB
AIFREE
Illustrator.ai · ≈ 4.6 MB
EPSFREE
Print production.eps · ≈ 4.5 MB
PDFFREE
Vector · print.pdf · ≈ 4.8 MB
GISgeo-referenced data
GeoJSONFREE
GIS · data.geojson · ≈ 9.4 MB
ShapefileFREE
QGIS · ArcGIS.shp · ≈ 2.3 MB
KMLFREE
Google Earth.kml · ≈ 17.8 MB
GeoPackageFREE
GeoPackage.gpkg · ≈ 5.9 MB
3Dvolume and models
STLFREE
3D printing.stl · ≈ 322 KB
OBJFREE
3D model.obj · ≈ 125 KB
glTFFREE
3D · web.gltf · ≈ 232 KB
DAEFREE
Collada.dae · ≈ 215 KB
Printraster and layouts
PNGFREE
Raster · transparency.png · ≈ 3.8 MB
JPGFREE
Raster.jpg · ≈ 983 KB
PDFFREE
Print layout.pdf · ≈ 4.8 MB
TIFFFREE
Print production.tif · ≈ 9 MB
Open all 128 formats

Neighbouring places and regions

Browse to neighbouring cities, districts and regions — each has a ready-made vector map in the same formats.

Major cities nearby

Siracusa382 985 · 147 kmRagusa319 377 · 120 km

About Western Region

Western Region spans 81.3 km² and contains 5,647 buildings. Mapped green areas cover only 1.7% of the territory. An extensive public transport network (309 stops) provides high mobility.

81.3 km²Area
629 kmRoads and streets
4.2 kmPedestrian ways
128formats
WGS 84coordinate system

What's inside the map of Western Region

The map covers the entire area of Western Region within administrative boundaries — 81 km2. Green areas cover 1.7% of the territory. Each layer can be turned on or off before download.

5 647buildings
Buildings on separate layers
commercial10
industrial13
629km
Roads with classification
trunk roads14 km
primary roads19 km
service roads127 km
1 404POI
Points of interest
cafes17
parks65
benches156
Main streets
Triq il-PanoramaTriq it-TiġrijaTriq PanoramikaTriq il-KbiraTriq BuqanaTriq il-Belt Valletta
Landmarks · 6
›Ticket Office Saint Paul's Catacombs
›The Mdina Experience
›Domus Romana
›Wignacourt Museum and Saint Paul's Grotto
›Ħaġar Qim
›National Museum of Natural History

What the map of Western Region looks like

The same place in three render styles. Buildings, roads, water and greenery carry over into every format losslessly.

Blueprint (CAD) — map of Western Region
Blueprint (CAD)
Outlines on a dark background — for DWG and DXF
Standard vector — map of Western Region
Standard vector
A colour map with buildings, roads and greenery
Print layout — map of Western Region
Print layout
A ready layout for PDF and print production
Western Region in numbers
Area81.3 km²
Roads and streets629 km
Pedestrian ways4.2 km
Buildings5 647
Water bodies6
Green areas3.8 km²
Green share1.7%
Stations and stops309
OSM data as of2026-07-30
What is on the map of Western Region
Points of interest1 404
Cafés and restaurants123
Shops163
Schools21
Pharmacies10
Hotels23
Parks37

Streets and roads

Roads classified by type — according to OpenStreetMap data.

178,2 km
residential streets
165,5 km
unclassified roads
127,5 km
service roads
64 km
secondary roads
43,9 km
tertiary roads
19,4 km
primary roads
14,7 km
trunk roads
6,1 km
cycleways

The street network of Western Region — 629 km of roads according to OpenStreetMap data, classified by type.

Named streets
›Triq il-Panorama · 3,8 km
›Triq it-Tiġrija · 3,4 km
›Triq Panoramika · 3,3 km
›Triq il-Kbira · 3,1 km
›Triq Buqana · 3 km
›Triq il-Belt Valletta · 2,7 km
›Triq id-Dar tal-Providenza · 2,7 km
›Triq il-Buskett · 2,5 km

Frequently asked questions

Open osm2cdr.com, select the target area on the map, choose a format, and start export. Most maps are ready in a few seconds.
Map of Western Region is available in 128 formats: CDR, DWG, DXF, SVG, AI, EPS, PDF, PNG, GeoJSON, KML, Shapefile, GeoTIFF and others.
Pick a format: all 128 formats are available, with no area limits. Download after signing in to the site; you see the price before you pay.
The service uses OpenStreetMap data, updated monthly.
Generation time depends on the area size. You will receive an email notification when ready.