osm2cdr.com
Ready map · OSM data

Map of Niamey

Elevation of Niamey: 221 m · 725 ft

Region · Niger · 580 km2

A ready-made vector map with buildings, roads and features — for CAD, GIS and print. Download after signing in.

Choose a format
All 128 formats Customize your area
128 formatsOSM datadownload after signing in
N
© OpenStreetMap
Boundary · Niamey · OpenStreetMap
BuildingsRoadsWaterGreeneryBoundary

Map passport

580 km2
Area
210 902
Buildings
4 306 km
Roads
3 038
Points of interest
Typeregion
Coordinates13.52° N, 2.11° E
Elevation≈221 m
OSM data2026-10-05
Customize the map for yourself

Open the area of Niamey in the constructor and change layers, style, format and coordinate system for your task.

Open in constructor

Map defaults

This is how the map is built by default — every parameter can be changed in the constructor.

Format
PDF choose
Layers
Roads, Buildings, Water, Greenery, POIchange
Style
Standard (colour)change
Detail
auto · by area sizechange
House numbers
not visible at this scalechange
Points of interest
major objects onlychange
Coordinate system
WGS 84 (auto)change
Sheet size
Relief and grid

Download the map of Niamey in 128 formats

The same OpenStreetMap dataset — in the format for your software. Pick by task: CAD, vector, GIS, 3D or print.

Popular formatsthe most common formats
MOST COMMON
PDFfor printing and viewing.pdf · ≈ 7.5 MB
CDRfor CorelDRAW.cdr · ≈ 1.3 MB
SVGfor Illustrator, Inkscape, web.svg · ≈ 1.5 MB
GeoJSONfor QGIS and web maps.geojson · ≈ 5.7 MB
DWGfor AutoCAD, nanoCAD, BricsCAD.dwg · ≈ 1.1 MB
CADdrafting and design
DWGFREE
AutoCAD.dwg · ≈ 50 MB
DXFFREE
CAD exchange.dxf · ≈ 121.3 MB
CDRFREE
CorelDRAW.cdr · ≈ 5.6 MB
DGNFREE
MicroStation.dgn · ≈ 25 MB
Vectorillustration and web
SVGFREE
Web · vector.svg · ≈ 42.8 MB
AIFREE
Illustrator.ai · ≈ 35.1 MB
EPSFREE
Print production.eps · ≈ 34.3 MB
PDFFREE
Vector · print.pdf · ≈ 36.6 MB
GISgeo-referenced data
GeoJSONFREE
GIS · data.geojson · ≈ 101.7 MB
ShapefileFREE
QGIS · ArcGIS.shp · ≈ 25.1 MB
KMLFREE
Google Earth.kml · ≈ 191.4 MB
GeoPackageFREE
GeoPackage.gpkg · ≈ 64 MB
3Dvolume and models
STLFREE
3D printing.stl · ≈ 2.4 MB
OBJFREE
3D model.obj · ≈ 953 KB
glTFFREE
3D · web.gltf · ≈ 1.7 MB
DAEFREE
Collada.dae · ≈ 1.6 MB
Printraster and layouts
PNGFREE
Raster · transparency.png · ≈ 28.7 MB
JPGFREE
Raster.jpg · ≈ 7.3 MB
PDFFREE
Print layout.pdf · ≈ 36.6 MB
TIFFFREE
Print production.tif · ≈ 68.2 MB
Open all 128 formats

Neighbouring places and regions

Browse to neighbouring cities, districts and regions — each has a ready-made vector map in the same formats.

Nearby

Kollo443 371 · 21 km · CityBoboye372 904 · 98 km · CitySay316 439 · 68 km · City

About Niamey

Niamey features high building density: 363 buildings per km² — significantly above average for cities of this size. Mapped green areas cover only 0.8% of the territory.

221 m · 725 ftElevation of Niamey
580.2 km²Area
4 306 kmRoads and streets
1.4 kmPedestrian ways
128formats
WGS 84coordinate system

What's inside the map of Niamey

The map covers the entire area of Niamey within administrative boundaries — 580 km2. Green areas cover 0.8% of the territory. Each layer can be turned on or off before download.

210 902buildings
Buildings on separate layers
commercial171
industrial8
4 306km
Roads with classification
trunk roads67 km
primary roads145 km
service roads168 km
3 038POI
Points of interest
banks101
fuel stations349
benches196
Main streets
Boulevard TanimouneBoulevard Mali BeroAvenue de l'AfriqueRoute TorodiRoute Niamey-FilinguéBoulevard du Zarmaganda
Landmarks · 6
›Maison de l'Uranium
›Musée National Boubou Hama
›Château d'eau Tawaye Tawaye
›Kokorbado
›Rond Point Mairie Garage
›Rond point Salou Djibo

What the map of Niamey looks like

The same place in three render styles. Buildings, roads, water and greenery carry over into every format losslessly.

Blueprint (CAD) — map of Niamey
Blueprint (CAD)
Outlines on a dark background — for DWG and DXF
Standard vector — map of Niamey
Standard vector
A colour map with buildings, roads and greenery
Print layout — map of Niamey
Print layout
A ready layout for PDF and print production
Niamey in numbers
Area580.2 km²
Roads and streets4 306 km
Pedestrian ways1.4 km
Buildings210 902
Water bodies8
Green areas7.5 km²
Green share0.8%
Stations and stops71
Elevation range99 m
OSM data as of2026-03-15
What is on the map of Niamey
Points of interest3 038
Cafés and restaurants171
Shops1 084
Pharmacies123
Hotels15
Parks5

Streets and roads

Roads classified by type — according to OpenStreetMap data.

3004,9 km
residential streets
649,1 km
unclassified roads
168,5 km
service roads
145,3 km
primary roads
128,9 km
secondary roads
101,6 km
tertiary roads
67,2 km
trunk roads
38,7 km
cycleways

The street network of Niamey — 4 306 km of roads according to OpenStreetMap data, classified by type.

Named streets
›Boulevard Tanimoune · 32 km
›Boulevard Mali Bero · 23,6 km
›Avenue de l'Afrique · 20,1 km
›Route Torodi · 19 km
›Route Niamey-Filingué · 11,8 km
›Boulevard du Zarmaganda · 9,4 km
›Route de Say · 8,5 km
›Rue FK - 160 · 7,5 km

Compared to neighbours

How the place compares to neighbours within a 30-kilometre radius.

247 places within a 30 km radius to compare.

🌿 Greenerypercentile 14 of 100
🏠 Built-uppercentile 79 of 100
🛣️ Roadspercentile 13 of 100

Frequently asked questions

Open osm2cdr.com, select the target area on the map, choose a format, and start export. Most maps are ready in a few seconds.
Map of Niamey is available in 128 formats: CDR, DWG, DXF, SVG, AI, EPS, PDF, PNG, GeoJSON, KML, Shapefile, GeoTIFF and others.
Pick a format: all 128 formats are available, with no area limits. Download after signing in to the site; you see the price before you pay.
The service uses OpenStreetMap data, updated monthly.
Generation time depends on the area size. You will receive an email notification when ready.